CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 885457

Mr. Gordon Wang
Wandix International, Inc.
88L Portland Avenue
Bergenfield, NJ 07621

RE: The tariff classification of interlockable felt carpet tiles from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated April 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you refer to as a Mini Combination Carpet, is an interlockable carpet tile. The approximately 30 centimeter square tile is composed of a 100 percent polypropylene needleloom felt surface laminated to an ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) foam sheet. The tile has interlocking teeth on all four sides.

The applicable subheading for the carpet tiles will be 5704.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: tiles having a maximum surface area of 0.3 m2... other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The carpet tiles fall within textile category designation 665. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport